--/--/--

Description

Terrace of thirteen two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, each having canted bay window to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with clay ridge crestings, red and yellow brick chimneystacks having cornices, and polychrome brick sawtooth eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (south) elevation, some with later render. Rendered walls to rear, east and west elevations. Segmental-headed window openings having patent reveals, cut granite sills, polychrome brick voussoirs, one-over-one timber sash windows, and replacement timber and uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having polychrome brick voussoirs, plain fanlights, with timber panelled doors surrounded by fluted brackets supporting cornices. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, having matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and the bay windows and rounded door openings articulate each house. It shares many materials with neighbouring terraces, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The front garden boundaries are largely intact, retaining the early suburban character of the street. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living on Lombard Street West, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street. This is one of many streets in the area referred to in James Joyce's Ulysses, as a former home of Leopold and Molly Bloom.