--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached pair of two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs with bull-nosed red brick eaves course and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having black brick courses and render plinth course. Red brick walls to north gable, rendered walls to south gable. Square-headed window openings having black brick voussoirs, patent reveals, cut granite sills, one-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having black brick voussoirs, plain fanlights over friezes supported by fluted brackets to door surrounds, having recent glazed timber doors. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron and painted metal railings.

Appraisal

This pair of houses retains its early form and fabric, while the enclosed front gardens bring a suburban character to the streetscape. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. Thom's Directory of 1900 notes many Jewish surnames among the householders of Saint Kevin's Parade, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street. James Joyce's Ulysses refers to fictionalised characters living in this street, including Moses Herzog the one-eyed pedlar.