--/--/--

Description

Terraces of two- and three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1875, recently raised roof and canted bay window to no.27. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs having sawtooth polychrome brick eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having yellow and black brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Rendered front elevation to no. 14 and 22. Square-headed window openings having yellow and black brick voussoirs and cut granite sills. One-over-one timber sash window to number 26, and replacement uPVC and timber windows. Square-headed door openings having plain overlights, timber panelled doors and cut granite steps. Segmental-headed door opening to number 27 with yellow and black brick voussoirs, having recessed entrance and front enclosed by granite plinth wall and rendered gate piers with painted metal railings.

Appraisal

These terraces retain much of their early form and character. The low pitched roofs and chimneystacks provide a rhythm and coherence to the streetscape despite the variety of house types. The use of red, yellow and black bricks provides decorative interest to the otherwise modest houses. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. Thom's Directory of 1900 notes many Jewish surnames among the householders. James Joyce's Ulysses refers to fictionalised characters living in this street, including Moses Herzog, the one-eyed pedlar.