--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five double-pile two-bay single-storey over basement houses, built c.1880, having two-storey rear (east) elevation with single-storey returns. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, having red brick chimneystacks with clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative polychrome brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having black brick courses and chamfered yellow brick plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings with polychrome voussoirs, cut granite sills, one-over-one pane, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and replacement timber and uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings having polychrome brick surrounds, timber panelled doors with overlights and cut granite steps. Square-headed door opening with polychrome voussoirs, carved timber doorcase with decorative corbels, and flight of granite steps with wrought-iron railings. Some cast-iron coal hole covers. Basement areas enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This area was developed by private developers building small groups of houses at a time, and the proceeds from one group were used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result, there are pleasing variations in a street of stylistically similar houses. Much historic fabric is retained, including decorative ironwork, timber doorcases and timber windows. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living on Raymond Street, mostly involved in the drapery trade, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes several 'hebrah' or minor synagogues on neighbouring streets.