Griffith Barracks / Wellington Barracks

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1890, having gable-fronted end-bay to front (north-west) and rear (south-east) elevations. Now disused. Pitched roof, hipped to east, with red brick chimneystacks and clay chimney pots, and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick laid in stretcher bond to walls. Segmental-headed window openings having granite sills, now blocked.

Appraisal

It is likely that this building was constructed after the old Richmond Bridewell was commandeered by the War Department and converted into Wellington Barracks. A well-built red brick building, it was possibly an officer's house or office building. Distinguished by its late nineteenth century design and domestic scale, it contrasts with the fomer military buildings with which it was originally associated, although the use of red brick creates coherence with the red brick terraces across the street. Its asymmetrical form and segmental-headed window openings are characteristic of the Victorian period.