--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having two-storey rear (west) elevation with two-storey returns. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs having sawtooth red brick and yellow brick eaves courses, recent rooflights and red brick chimneystacks having sawtooth red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having cut granite plinth courses to front elevation. Some recent red brick to front elevation of number 60. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills and one-over-one pane and two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Recent square-headed window opening to number 60 having uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings, with timber door surrounds having carved timber brackets, friezes, cornices, plain fanlights and timber panelled doors, approached by cut granite steps. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths. Some tiled paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its Victorian form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. Subtle brick detailing adds decorative interest to the front elevations. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Saint Alban's Road is attributed by Christine Casey to T.J. Duff. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.