--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1895, having two-storey return to rear (west). Pitched artificial slate roof hipped to north end, with red brick chimneystacks having yellow brick cornice, and moulded red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation, and English garden wall bond to north elevation. Square-headed window openings to front elevation, segmental-headed window opening to north elevation, having cut granite sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows to front elevation, and one-over-one pane to north elevation. Round-headed door opening having painted timber surround with decorative carved brackets, plain fanlight, timber panelled door and cut granite threshold. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its Victorian form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcase and cast-iron railings. Subtle brick decoration adds artistic interest to the front elevation. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Washington Street developed in the late nineteenth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.