--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted single-bay single-storey school, built c.1870. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Raised barges with carved granite verge stones. Snecked limestone walls with dressed granite plinth course and quoins. Triple lancet windows to front (north) elevation with sloping granite sill, chamfered granite mullions and surround. Trefoil opening with carved granite surround and timber louvers to gable. Pointed arch opening with chamfered granite block-and-start surround and timber battened door with decorative strap hinges, set in screen wall to west. Timber plaque to door.

Appraisal

Saint Patrick’s Cathedral Choir School was founded in 1432 by Archbishop Richard Talbot and was originally housed in the robing room of the cathedral. The choir school has provided education to the cathedral’s choristers for over five centuries and is now located in a purpose built complex on the south side of Saint Patrick’s Close. The building is typical of the Gothic Revival style used in religious buildings in the nineteenth century and borrows features from the neighbouring cathedral, including the triple lancet windows and trefoil opening in the north gable.