Archaeological, Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with interments from eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries, situated to south of Saint Patrick's Cathedral. Memorials comprising headstones, Celtic cross, obelisks and recumbent slabs. Headstones standing along western boundary. Paths with cut limestone kerbing forming retaining wall to turf. Path to north-east incorporating flight of limestone steps. Bounded by wrought-iron railings on cut limestone plinth with wrought-iron gate to southern boundary.

Appraisal

This well-maintained graveyard forms part of an important group of religious and educational structures in the vicinity of Patrick’s Street. It adds to setting of both Saint Patrick’s Cathedral to the west and Archbishop Marsh’s Library to the east and retains many well designed and finely executed monuments, including an obelisk and Celtic Cross which are of artistic interest. The area has been a focus of religious activity for many centuries, and it is likely that the upstanding memorials only represent the most recent interments on the site.