Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Fountain

Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Carved stone statue of Jesus Christ, erected 1929, set within structure erected over former drinking fountain c.1900 comprising of decorative cast-iron columns having bands of stylised shamrock to shafts and connecting wrought-iron railing panels, supporting copper roof with cross finial and cast-iron shields with storks. On octagonal-profile ashlar limestone base, formerly base to fountain erected c.1900. Restored 1979.

Appraisal

The original fountain was made by the MacFarlane foundry of Glasgow and was erected to provide a reliable water source to the surrounding houses. The canopy suffered damage during the War of Independence and again in the late twentieth century. The statue of Jesus replaced the fountain in 1929 to commemorate the centenary of Catholic emancipation. The structure was restored to commemorate the Papal visit to Dublin in 1979. It provides a focal point to the junction of Gray Street and Reginald Street.