Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace pair of houses, built c.1730, comprising two-bay three-storey house to north and two-bay two-storey house to south, having full width shopfront to front (west) elevation and return to rear elevation. Now also in use as shop. Pitched roofs to no.43 and flat roof to no.44 hidden behind parapet wall with concrete coping. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and fixed timber windows with pivoting lights. Shopfront having panelled pilasters supporting timber fascia surrounding square-headed display windows supported on rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber door to shop.

Appraisal

No 43 and 44 Francis Street are thought to be among the earliest structures remaining on Francis Street. The small rear return and large angled chimneystacks are indicators that they may have been built as gable fronted houses. They are prominently sited adjoining the western entrance to St. Nicholas of Myra Church. In the 1860s no.43 was occupied by a whip maker and no.44 was in use as a lodging house. By the early twentieth century they are listed as a shop and dwelling.