Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-span cut and carved limestone enclosed footbridge over road, built c.1875, connecting Christ Church Cathedral with Synod Hall. Pitched slate roof having central half-dormer windows to north and south elevations, carved finials to coping of dormers, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Stepped gable to east. Carved eaves course with corbels. Segmental-headed arch, with chamfered granite stepped voussoirs and carved granite hood moulding. Carved limestone ribs to soffit of arch. Calp limestone to walls and to stepped gables, with cut limestone capping. Pointed arch recessed openings to north and south elevations, with cut limestone chamfered surrounds and stepped string course, Caen stone recessed surrounds, leaded windows, and stained glass panels. Roundels to spandrels, having carved Caen stone decorative panels. Openings to west blocked. Calp limestone abutments, with cut limestone quoins. Cut Caen stone and hammer-beam truss roof to interior. Carved granite pointed arches to interior, having roll mouldings and corbels. Nosed steps to interior, with cast-iron double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This covered bridge connecting Christ Church Cathedral to the Synod Hall was constructed by George Edmund Street, as part of his reconstruction of the Cathedral in the 1870s. It is enlivened by the elaborate limestone detailing, while a sense of symmetry is created by a central dormer and a balanced fenestration arrangement. Caen stone adds a visual and textural contrast to the limestone construction, and provides a sense of continuity with the Cathedral. Artistic interest is provided by stained glass windows, which were executed by John Powell of Hardman & Co. This highly unusual feature is prominently located on an elevated site, and it is instantly eyecatching making it a significant focal point in the urban landscape.