Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

Town/city walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of Hiberno-Norse city wall with central gateway, built c.1115, reconstructed c.1975. Rubble calp limestone, crenellated with granite coping. Projecting stepped buttresses with granite coping and square-profile projections to north elevation. Gateway comprising piers having granite quoins flanking segmental-headed arch, granite corbelled string course over, carved granite coping to crenellations. Double-leaf wrought-iron gate. Pointed arch pedestrian opening to west of wall, wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

In the early years of the twelfth century, Dublin was under the control of Muircheartach of Brien, and it was during this period that the original earthen banks were replaced by a stone wall which stood approximately 7 metres high and between 1.5 and 3 metres wide. This wall dates from this era and constitutes the most extensive extant segment of the wall. As a rare survivor from the medieval period, it is a highly significant structure as a reminder of the early history of the city. It is an interesting focal point on the street, and the streetscape in the area has been developed to enhance the standing remains. Saint Audoen’s Arch, to the centre of the wall, is the only remaining gateway to the old city.