Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Cut tooled granite quay, erected c.1820, having round profile coping. Raised walls at approach to bridges, steps down midway along Usher's Quay. Incisions to south elevation with wrought-iron hand-rails corresponding with wrought-iron ladders to north elevation, set at intervals to each quay. Wrought-iron brackets to north elevation.

Appraisal

The construction of the quay walls in cut granite attests to the high quality of stone masonry available at the time. It serves an important practical function in supporting the raised riverside, is notable as a physical reminder of the civil engineering heritage of Dublin city, and makes a pleasing contribution to the urban landscape. The use of wrought-iron is of technical interest and provides a contrast to the masonry construction, while also serving a practical function in facilitating access to and from the river.