Goldenbridge House

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1830, with projecting porch. Renovated, 2002, to accommodate use as apartments. Flat roof hidden behind rendered parapet. Parapet having projecting piers, set on moulded cornice and having simple capping. Replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Pilasters flanking entrance with moulded cornice above. Porch altered with recent addition of first floor balcony. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and cut stone sills. Replacement fitting to central first floor opening. Metal railings to porch openings. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Recently tiled steps leading to front door. Plinth walls with recent railings to basement area. Detached two-bay single-storey former gate lodge to north-west, built c.1900, with recent flat roofed extension to south-west elevation. Hipped replacement tile roof with red brick chimneystack and red brick eaves cornice. Red brick walls. Square-headed openings with stone lintels and sills. Replacement fittings to openings.

Appraisal

A handsome house that was built at a time when this area was outside the city, it is an interesting reminder of the former rural character of Goldenbridge. This area was developed as the century progressed due to its proximity to the Grand Canal to the south and city to the east. As the century progressed and the city expanded Goldenbridge developed a more suburb character. The red brick gate lodge was added when Tyrconnell Street was developed, marking the revised entrance to the house and its diminished grounds. Retaining much of its historic form and fabric including timber sliding sash windows and a handsome round-headed doorcase, Rosedale is a notable addition to the social and architectural heritage of the area.