Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Enclosed Jewish cemetery, established 1898, with upright and recumbent grave markers of varying materials and designs, dating from 1898 to the present day. Single-storey prayer room, and ancillary structure to centre of cemetery, adjacent to entrance path. Early burial sites to west, later sites to east, concrete paths to remaining landscaped park. Roughcast rendered boundary walls, main entrance to west having rendered gate piers and metal gates, giving access from Aughavanagh Road. Plaque at entrance commemorating donation of ‘memorial gates’.

Appraisal

Established at the end of the nineteenth century, this cemetery took over from Ballybough to become the principal Jewish cemetery in Dublin. The variety of designs found in the grave markers is significant in terms of artistic value. The site is further enhanced by the open park space and attractive landscaping. The cemetery is in active use and remains a significant part of the social fabric of the area, and an important social and historical reference for the Jewish community in Dublin.