Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Sally's Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone bridge carrying road over Grand Canal, dated 1791, with recent construction to east elevation. Elliptical arch having cut granite voussoirs to west elevation, concrete arch ring and soffit to east elevation. Cut limestone walls with granite string courses and cut limestone splayed parapet walls terminating in square-profile piers. Cut granite cappings and string courses. Carved limestone date plaques to both external elevations. Concrete towpath accessed from adjacent footpath on south-east and south-west banks by concrete steps within calp limestone retaining walls having concrete cappings.

Appraisal

A traditionally constructed bridge in well cut locally-sourced stone resulting in an appealing textured visual effect. It was widened in the twentieth century, resulting in a recently constructed west elevation and soffit to the eastern half. Nonetheless, it retains much of its original character, and it is one of a simple yet distinctive style of bridge found the length of the canal. Named after John Parnell, great-great-grandfather of Charles Stewart Parnell, a director of the Grand Canal Company, it is popularly known as Sally's Bridge. The Grand Canal and the Royal Canal encircle Dublin city centre and provides a waterway connection between Dublin's River Liffey and the River Shannon. Construction of the canal began in 1757 and was completed in 1797.