Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar post box, erected c.1960, comprising moulded neck, shallow domed cap and curved hinged door having aperture. Maker’s mark ‘CARRON SCOTLAND’ to plinth. Located on west side of Tyrconnell Road to east of Catholic Church of Mary Immaculate and Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál primary school.

Appraisal

A notable example of quality mass-produced cast-iron work produced in the mid to late twentieth-century, the form references earlier designs, but the lack of dentillation or royal insignia indicates its later manufacture. Pillar boxes were sited in busy urban areas with large volumes of post, where wall boxes would have provided insufficient capacity. It is likely that this pillar box replaced an earlier box, as one is indicated to the south on the 1911 Ordnance Survey map.