--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1900, having full-height canted bay windows with hipped roofs to front (west) elevation, five-bay single-storey extension to rear built c.1940, and three-bay single-storey extension to north. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with stepped red brick chimneystacks to north and south elevations. Red brick walls to front elevation, laid in English garden wall bond, with moulded brick eaves course and plinth course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to other elevations. Square-headed window openings having rusticated granite lintel, cut granite sills and early timber casement windows with stained-glass top-lights. Full-width single-storey extension to rear elevation, having horizontal window band separated by engaged piers. Round-headed porch opening having red brick surround with moulded red, yellow and grey brick voussoirs. Recessed square-headed door opening having half-glazed carved timber panelled door, stained glass sidelights and opaque overlights. Curved granite steps, having ‘HOLLYBROOK’ mosaic to top step. Recent red brick boundary walls to Naas Road with wrought-iron railings and pedestrian gate to west. Retains interior features

Appraisal

A house named Hollybrook appears on this site the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1844, and Griffith’s Valuation c.1850 records a house, offices, mill and land leased to George Pim. The valley of the Camac River to the east was the siting of a number of mills in the past. However, the character of this house is later, with the machine-made red brick, bay windows and coloured glass all typical of the late Victorian or Edwardian era. The form and symmetrical proportions create a pleasing elevation. The ornate stained glass windows and decorative door to the entrance porch add artistic interest, and the early windows and doors create a patina of age. Hollybrook House predates the large-scale residential and industrial development of the Naas Road and Bluebell in the mid twentieth century.