--/--/--

Description

Freestanding double-height red brick Roman Catholic church, built 1968, having apse to north with conical roof, lean-to side aisles with flat-roofed confessional projections to east and west elevations, entrance front to south elevation, square-plan five-stage bell-tower to north-east corner, and flat-roofed sacristy to west elevation of chancel. Pitched slate roof to nave having masonry coping, eaves course, cross finial and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pyramidal slate roof to bell tower, having metal cross finial. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond over chamfered masonry plinth. Paired round-arched windows with cut masonry surrounds to east and west elevations, having leaded stained glass. Rose window in recessed blind arch to entrance bay, having cut and carved masonry tracery and surround. Round-arched windows to front elevation, apse and tower, having masonry surrounds. Round-arched windows to sacristy, in pairs and triples. Unglazed arcades to belfry. Round-headed door openings with carved masonry dressings and timber panelled doors, some leaded overlights and cut granite steps. Interior with altar to north having carved marble altar. Gallery over main entrance, having timber panelled half-glazed double-leaf doors with leaded overlights. Coffered ceilings, barrel-vaulted over side aisles. Arcades to side aisles, having marble-clad octagonal piers. Timber panelled recessed confessionals and carved timber pews. Set in own grounds, bounded by red brick plinth walls with steel railings, steel entrance gates and red brick piers. Located to north of Bluebell Avenue, to east of junction with Naas Road.

Appraisal

The Church of Our Lady of the Wayside demonstrates the confidence of the Roman Catholic Church and its importance as a patron in the mid-twentieth century. The church is very similar in style to the Roman Catholic Church of the Assumption in Walkinstown, dated 1954. The parish of Bluebell was established in 1967, and Our Lady of the Wayside was constructed in anticipation of the development of large housing estates at Bluebell. Much of the land was later rezoned for industrial use and the church's capacity exceeded its congregational requirements. Though the building follows a traditional plan and form, this church displays features and materials, such as the flat roofs and red brick walls, which are typical of twentieth-century church design. Its height and form make it a notable landmark in the area and is visible from the Naas Road to the east. In active use by the local community it plays an important role in the area. The colourful stained glass windows add to the artistic interest and enliven the interior.