Workshop

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached L-plan multiple-bay double-height former forge and foundry, built c.1850, having integral carriage arch to north end, forming east range and part of south range of railway works buildings. Now in use as store. Pitched asphalt roof with clear corrugated plastic panels forming rooflights, raised clerestory roof to centre, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, and raised parapet with dressed limestone coping. Rubble stone walls, partly painted to rear (west) elevation, with regular sections of red brick dividing bays to front. Cast-iron wall-ties and pipes. Square-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, timber framed windows and cast-iron windows. Square-headed door openings with render surrounds and recent steel doors to front. Integral carriage arch having elliptical-headed arches with cut limestone voussoirs, concrete soffit, and running rails.

Appraisal

Originally built as a foundry and forge, this building was of primary importance in a railway works, where iron was one of the predominant materials employed. Its form and scale are indicative of its industrial manufacturing function, and unlike the elaborate public-facing north range, it is without decorative detail, suggesting that the appearance of this building was considered unimportant. The brick panels to the west elevation may be the remains of defunct chimneys. The well-executed carriage arch provides aesthetic interest to the façade, its height indicating the size of rolling stock which passed through it. Inchicore Works was of considerable importance in the development of this area from a rural agricultural one into an industrial village. It serves as a reminder of the contribution of the railway network to the public transport network in Ireland, and also of the industrial and engineering heritage of Dublin. This building is of technical significance as a component part of the works.