Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey copper smithy, built c.1850, having recent single-storey extension to east gable and south elevation. Pitched roof with asphalt covering having rooflights and vents. Parapet having granite capping. Rubble limestone walls having cut limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings having brown brick block-and-start surrounds and granite sills. Timber framed windows, pivoting and having small lights. Oculus to east gable having brown brick surround, recently boarded-up.

Appraisal

The Inchicore Works was established in 1846 to maintain and construct rolling stock for the Great Southern & Western Railway. Now the headquarters for mechanical engineering and rolling stock maintenance at Irish Rail, it is the largest engineering complex of its kind in Ireland. The development of the Works was responsible for the transformation of this area from rural agricultural to an industrial village in the nineteenth century. The railway network transformed Ireland, linking remote areas in the country with urban settlements and ports, while promoting the commercialisation and industrialisation of larger towns. This building retains its early form, character, stonemasonry and windows.