Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Two terraces, each of thirteen three-bay two-storey former railway workers’ houses, built c.1850, with central gabled porch to front (north) elevation, and two-storey return with catslide roof to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as houses. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with stepped rendered chimneystacks, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front elevations, smooth render and roughcast render to other elevations. Cast-iron name plaque to front elevation of no.13. Square-headed window openings with cut granite sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and some replacement uPVC windows. Pointed arch door openings with chamfered reveals, square-headed double-leaf timber battened doors with petal tracery overlights, and some replacement doors. Square recesses over doors. Gardens to front enclosed by red brick boundary walls with red brick piers having granite caps and timber pedestrian gates. Laneway to rear of each terrace. Detached garden to rear of most houses. Estate boundary wall to north, with pedestrian access to Sarsfield Road via square-headed opening with red brick surround and timber lintel. Recent apartment development to west.

Appraisal

The Great Southern & Western Railway was established in 1844, and the GS&WR engineering works waa constructed on a 73 acre site at Inchicore from 1846. The Works Estate was constructed to the east of the GS&WR Works to accommodate workers and their families, as the then rural area had insufficient housing for the new population. Inchicore Terrace North and South, Inchicore Square and West Terrace were constructed first, and appear on Griffith’s valuation map of c.1855. The estate is a notably intact example of a nineteenth-century industrial village, coherently planned with recreational, educational, and employment facilities alongside housing. Though few residents of the Works Estate are now employed in the nearby railway works, the estate survives as a remarkable example of a nineteenth-century industrial village. The symmetrical houses with central gabled porches continue the architecture designed by Sancton Wood at Inchicore railway works. Inchicore Terrace North, Inchicore Terrace South and Inchicore Square were built in the same architectural style with slight variations in porch, door and gate designs. Many early timber sash windows, double-leaf timber doors and petal leaf tracery overlights are retained.