Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar box, erected c.1950. Moulded neck, shallow domed cap, curved hinged door having single aperture to west elevation. Maker’s mark ‘CARRON SCOTLAND’ to plinth of east elevation. Located on west side of Landen Road, south of junction with Sarsfield Road.

Appraisal

Located at the junction of Sarsfield Road and Landen Road, this pillar box serves the large residential area of Ballyfermot Lower, built 1948-1950. A notable example of quality mass-produced cast-iron work produced in the mid-twentieth century, the form references earlier designs, but the lack of dentillation or royal insignia indicates its later manufacture. Pillar boxes were sited in busy urban areas with large volumes of post, where wall boxes would have provided insufficient capacity, and it is a physical reminder of the rapid population growth of Ballyfermot at the time.