Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular cast-iron post box erected c.1905, having single aperture and side-hung door. Royal monogram and crown of Edward VII over aperture. Set into roughcast rendered wall.

Appraisal

Manufactured by W.T. Allen & Co. of London, this post box is a notable example of early twentieth-century mass-produced cast-iron. The royal cipher and crown motif are of special interest, as a physical reminder of the relationship between Ireland and the British Empire prior to Independence. Many pre-Independence post boxes were simply repainted green and retained this royal insignia, those with that of Edward VII being quite rare given the shortness of his reign (1901-1910). Still in use today, it is a testament to the durability of early letter box design and manufacture.