--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited pair of semi-detached three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1860, having two-storey return to rear (south) elevation. Hipped slate roof with paired timber brackets to eaves, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Elliptical-headed window openings, with timber casement windows, rendered reveals and painted granite sills. Round-headed door openings, each having timber panelled door, carved timber consoles and leaded fanlight. Gardens to front, with cast-iron railings on plinth walls, matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

The symmetrical three-bay two-storey houses are elegant in their proportions, and their setting is enhanced by the retention of the boundary features. The broad frontages and round-headed doorcases are typical of medium-sized rural Irish houses, although the semi-detached nature of the pair give them a suitably urban character. The pair's siting at a bend in the road makes it visible from a distance, making it a valuable contribution to the streetscape.