Architectural, Historical, Technical

Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Attached square-plan tapered industrial chimney, built c.1880, to rear of Guinness Brewery office building on James's Street. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond having rusticated cut granite quoins. Carved granite corbels and cornice. Steel access ladder to east elevation.

Appraisal

Like the other brewery buildings visible from Thomas Street and James's Street, a high degree of conscious design and careful craftsmanship is evident in this chimney. The highly decorative cornice belies its industrial function, giving it the appearance of an Italianate tower. Its scale and visibility from James's Street make it a subtle yet notable feature in the streetscape. The Guinness Brewery was founded in 1759 by Arthur Guinness, it first developed on the south side of Saint James's Gate and later expanded in all directions.