Architectural, Historical

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-storey three-bay entrance gate comprising central vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian gates, built c.1850, flanked by single-bay three-storey buildings, that to west having extensive recent extension to rear (south), that to east having four-bay west elevation. Pitched roofs, hipped to front (north), hidden behind parapets to front. Metal access deck to west eaves of east building. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick chimneystack to east building having brown brick cornice. Rendered walls to front elevation having rusticated quoins and date plaques with decorative granite surrounds. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to east and west elevations having cast-iron wall ties, and to south gables. Square-headed window openings having rendered surrounds with fluted friezes and cornices to front elevation. Tripartite timber sash windows, six-over-six panes flanked by sidelights. Square-headed window openings to west elevation and rear (south) gable of east building having brown brick surrounds, painted sills and two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Blind openings to gable. Segmental-arched window openings to ground floor of rear gable, having brown brick surrounds, painted sills and two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Depressed-arch carriage opening having rusticated cut granite surround with cornice and carved head to sandstone keystone. Double-leaf timber battened gate with spoked timber tympanum above. Flanking elliptical-arched pedestrian entrances having rusticated cut granite block-and-start surrounds with timber battened gates having spoked tympanum above. Two granite bollards to front of entrance gates.

Appraisal

St James' Gate, the main entrance gate to the Guinness Brewery replaced an earlier gate in the nineteenth century. Its fine use of materials and detailing is befitting of the entrance to the largest city centre industrial site. The flanking three-storey buildings frame and emphasise the entrance. Skilled stonemasonry is evident in the granite detailing. Historic fabric is apparent in the gates and decorative window surrounds of the front elevation. The Guinness Brewery was founded in 1759 on this site, by Arthur Guinness, in brewery buildings purchased from Mark Rainsford. It first developed on the south side of James Street and later expanded in all directions.