--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, having integral carriage opening and recent shopfront to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched M-profile roof hidden behind parapet to front (north) with granite capping. Brown brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front. Square-headed window openings having painted granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows, first floor sashes boarded-up. Recent metal gates to carriage opening.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its early form and character. The vertical window openings and simple elevation are typical of Georgian architecture and contribute to the urban character of Thomas Street. Like many of the neighbouring houses, this was subsequently used as a shop, listed as a vintner's premises as early as 1840 in Thom's Directory. No.18 Thomas Street was also listed as the site of the United Butter Crane. This was established in 1819, and was so called as it united three earlier city butter cranes. The purpose was to regulate the weight and quality of butter for export. Early fabric remains in the roof structure, timber sash windows and brickwork. Thomas Street was laid out by the early eighteenth century and was an important thoroughfare linking the city with the west.