--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent shopfront to ground floor. Later in use as shop, now disused. Hipped M-profile roof hidden behind parapet to front (north) with granite capping, shared rendered chimneystacks having clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front. Square-headed window openings having painted granite sills and replacement timber windows. Shopfront and entrance boarded-up.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its early form and character. Its narrow frontage emphasises its height that, together with its neighbours, contributes to the urban character of Thomas Street. Early fabric remains in the brickwork and roof structure. The vertical window openings, simple elevation and height are typical of Georgian architecture, and like many houses on this important street, it was subsequently used as a shop. In 1890 it was listed in Thom's Directory as the premises of Malachi Murphy, confectioner.