--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1820, having recent shopfront to ground floor. Hipped M-profile roof hidden behind rendered parapet to front (north) with granite capping. Shared rendered chimneystacks having terracotta chimney pots. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front. Square-headed window openings having painted granite sills. Two-over-two pane timber sash windows to first floor, replacement timber windows to second and third floors. Shopfront and entrance boarded-up.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its early form and character. Its narrow frontage emphasises its height that, together with its neighbours, contributes to the urban character of Thomas Street. Early fabric remains in the first floor windows, brickwork and roof structure. Thomas Street has long been an important thoroughfare linking the city centre with the west.