Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey over basement dispensary, dated 1901, having gabled single-bay full-height canted entrance breakfront to north-west corner, and two-bay north elevation. Now disused. Hipped artificial slate roof. Carved sandstone coping to gable, moulded red brick eaves course. Red brick chimneystacks having cornice. Red brick walls laid in English bond. Carved pedimented sandstone date plaques to front (west) elevation and to gable. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills. Replacement uPVC windows to front. Timber windows to north elevation and entrance bay. Square-headed door openings having red sandstone piers supporting fluted brackets and cornice. Timber panelled doors, plain overlight. Granite steps to entrances having granite plinth wall with cast- and wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

James's Gate Dispensary is part of the Guinness Brewery complex founded in 1759 by Arthur Guinness on a site south of Saint James's Gate, and subsequently expanded on all sides. It stands as a reminder of the progressive employment terms offered by Guinness in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century by providing healthcare to employees and their families, as well as widows and pensioners. The dispensary employed dentists and pharmaceutical chemists as well as nurses, doctors, and a 'lady visitor' who visited widows and orphans of former employees. The building retains its early form and character, with well carved sandstone. The colourful brickwork and decorative detailing create a pleasing addition to the streetscape, and an interesting contrast to the more industrial Guinness buildings in this area.