Royal Bank of Ireland

Funeral home

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached gable-fronted single-bay three-storey former bank, built c.1925, having five-bay north elevation, adjoined to west (rear) by single-bay two-storey block. Chamfered corner at ground floor level having granite console brackets supporting upper floors. Pitched slate roofs having cut granite parapet. Rendered chimneystacks having granite cornices and clay chimneypots. Roughcast rendered walls having cut granite quoins to upper floors, front elevation. Cut granite walls to ground floor, front elevation. Smooth rendered walls to ground floor north elevation. Double-height canted oriel windows to front and north elevations. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, and ground floor north elevation. Granite sills. Segmental-arched window opening to ground floor front elevation having cut granite voussoirs and keystone. Timber framed windows.

Appraisal

This building makes an important contribution to the streetscape, set at the junction of two important thoroughfares. Street directories indicate it was substantially rebuilt by the Royal Bank of Ireland in the 1920s. It was incorporated with the neighbouring premises in the later twentieth century. The gable-fronted parapets, oriel windows and granite detailing add interest and are typical of the well designed high-status buildings commissioned by Irish banks in the past. The chamfered ground floor addresses the building's corner siting. It retains early fabric including timber framed windows. The South Circular Road was laid out following a statute of 1763 to improve the principal city approaches and to reduce congestion.