--/--/--

Description

Terrace of twelve two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1915, each having two-storey canted bay window to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having terracotta ridge tiles. Flat leaded roofs to bay windows. Red brick chimneystacks having clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in English bond. Yellow brick laid in English bond to south gable. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one timber sash windows having leaded lights to upper pane, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-arched door openings some with half-glazed timber panelled doors and overlights, some replacement doors. Front enclosed by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This terrace presents a cohesive elevation on the west side of Church Avenue South. The bay windows provide articulation to each house while creating a pleasing rhythm to the street. Much early fabric is retained in the group, seen particularly in survival of the timber sash windows with lead detailing and front doors. The front boundaries remain largely intact and contributes to the early suburban character of Church Avenue South.