--/--/--

Description

Three terraces of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890, having recent extensions to rear (east) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks with clay chimney pots, red brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls. Rendered and yellow brick walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs and granite sills to first floor. Segmental-arched window openings with moulded red brick voussoirs terminating in flush granite stops and granite sills to ground floor. Mixed timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings with, moulded red brick voussoirs terminating in flush granite stops, timber panelled doors, overlights and granite steps. Cast-iron integral bootscrapes to wall beside each door.

Appraisal

These houses were built by the Dublin Artisan’s Dwellings Company, which was established in 1876 to help to deal with Dublin’s housing crisis by providing housing for the tradesmen and skilled workers of the city. They display a regularity of design and proportion, seen in the even fenestration arrangement and shared roofline. In-built bootscrapes provide additional interest, indicative of the element of social control involved in the provision of such houses, with respectable tradespeople and their families favoured for occupancy, and also of the ‘trickle-down’ effect which resulted in the imitation of aspects of earlier, higher-class housing. Although some houses have been altered, a continuity of design can still be seen throughout. The group makes a considerable contribution to the architectural and social history of the area, and sits within a wider housing context with the adjacent Guinness-built ‘Rialto Buildings’ and the DADC single-storey cottages.