Dolphin's Barn Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch stone canal bridge carrying road over the Grand Canal, dated 1791, having recent construction to west elevation. Elliptical arch having cut granite voussoirs, string course and parapet capping to east elevation. Cut calp limestone walls having carved limestone date and name plaque to east elevation. Concrete arch and soffit to west elevation having limestone walls with granite string course and capping. Concrete towpath having access from adjacent footpath on south-east bank by granite steps within calp limestone retaining walls having granite capping. Recent concrete steps within rubble granite retaining walls to south-west bank.

Appraisal

A traditionally constructed bridge in unrefined locally-sourced stone resulting in an appealing textured visual effect. The bridge was widened in the twentieth century resulting in a recently constructed west elevation and soffit to the western half. Historic maps show a former harbour to the north-east bank. The Grand Canal, along with the Royal Canal, encircles Dublin city centre and provides a waterway connection between Dublin's River Liffey and the River Shannon. Construction of the canal began in 1757 and was completed in 1797.