Artistic, Social, Technical

Lamp standard

Lamp standard

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast- and wrought-iron lamp standard, erected c.1915, comprising swan-neck with spiral motifs and single shamrock, set on fluted column having fluted moulded neck, cylindrical base with cast-iron cap.

Appraisal

This lamp standard brings both technological and social interest to the streetscape. It is indicative of the early provision of electrified street lighting schemes and developments in the use of electricity. It is also an example of decorative iron work, notably in its elegant neck. The shamrock motif was commonly used in lamp standards from the beginning of the twentieth century, and was designed specifically for use on Irish standards as prior to 1940, as many of these standards were forged in Britain. The fluted column may replace an earlier ‘sugarstick’ column. This example of cast-iron street furniture is increasingly rare, having been largely replaced with more recent models.