--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1905, each with full-height canted bay window having hipped roof to front (south) elevation and shared return to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate and artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (south) elevation, rusticated granite quoins, rusticated granite plinth course, yellow brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to east and west elevations. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings to recessed porches to front, moulded red brick surrounds. Timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights, opening onto tiled floors and granite steps, tiled paths. Wrought-iron railings, set on carved granite plinth wall, having matching wrought-iron pedestrian gates, to front boundary.

Appraisal

This terrace shares a fenestration alignment and roofline with its neighbouring buildings, and makes a positive contribution to the continuity of the streetscape. Canted bays to the front create a balanced, symmetrical façade, which is enhanced by centrally-placed paired door openings. Rusticated granite is used to good effect to provide a visual and textural contrast with the red brick of the façade. The houses are examples of the continued suburban development outside of the city centre in the nineteenth and into the twentieth centuries. This terrace is complete and is marked as ‘Brookfield Terrace’ on the third edition Ordnance Survey map, having been referred to as 'building ground as late as 1897 in Thom's Directory.