--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1910, having full-height canted bay window to front (north) elevation and return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, moulded terracotta ridge tiles and carved red brick eaves course. Red brick walls, laid in English garden wall bond with red brick plinth course having carved yellow brick capping, rendered wall to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, with rusticated granite lintels, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening to recessed porch, having red brick voussoirs and carved brick surround, half-glazed timber panelled door with sidelights and overlights, opening onto mosaic tiled platform and granite step, tiled path to footpath. Square-headed door opening to side passage to east of house, rusticated granite lintel and timber battened door. Garden to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings on painted masonry plinth wall, matching pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Forming part of a terrace with its neighbours to the west, this house shares a roofline and fenestration alignment but more closely resembles its neighbours to the east. The use of red brick, with granite and yellow brick detailing, as well as the design and form of this house, are largely similar to those of its neighbouring buildings, bringing a pleasing sense of continuity to the streetscape. The form of this house is characteristic of suburban house design and is indicative of the continued development of suburban residential areas and the spread of Dublin city into the twentieth century.