--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached pair of two-bay two-storey houses with dormer attic, built c.1910, each having full-height canted bay window to front (north) elevation and shared central return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, moulded terracotta ridge crestings and carved red brick eaves course. Gabled dormer windows having timber bargeboards to front and recent rooflights to rear. Red brick, laid in English garden wall bond with render plinth course having carved yellow brick capping to No.513, rendered plinth course to No.515. Rendered walls to east and west elevations. Square-headed window openings, with rusticated granite lintels, masonry sills and one-over-one timber sash windows to no.513, and replacement uPVC windows to no.515. Segmental-headed door openings to recessed porches to front having red brick voussoirs and chamfered surrounds, half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights. Recent glazed door to front of porch to No.513. Gardens to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings on painted masonry plinth wall, matching gates. Square-headed door openings leading to side passages, having rusticated granite lintels and timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This pair of houses repeats the salient compositional devices and material finishes of its neighbouring houses, maintaining a fenestration alignment and roofline, which contribute positively to the streetscape. Its form is characteristic of suburban house design and is indicative of the continued development of suburban residential areas and spread of Dublin city into the twentieth century. The outer canted bays provide a pleasing sense of symmetry, and the retention of some timber sash windows adds a patina of age. Subtle decorative features such as the ridge cresting and brick detailing provide aesthetic appeal.