--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1910, each having full-height canted bay window to front (north) elevation and shared central return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and carved red brick eaves course. Recent rooflights to rear, hipped slate roof to rear extension. Red brick walls, laid in English garden wall bond, render plinth course having carved yellow brick capping, rendered walls to east and west elevations. Square-headed window openings throughout with rusticated granite lintels, masonry sills, one-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.509, replacement uPVC windows to no.511. Segmental-headed door openings with recessed porches having red brick voussoirs, chamfered surrounds, half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights. Gardens to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings on painted masonry plinth wall, matching gates. Square-headed door openings leading to passages flanking houses, rusticated granite lintels and timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This pair of houses repeats the salient compositional devices and material finishes of its neighbouring houses, maintaining a fenestration alignment and roofline, which contribute positively to the streetscape. Its form is characteristic of suburban house design and is indicative of the continued development of suburban residential areas and spread of Dublin city into the twentieth century. The outer canted bays provide a pleasing sense of symmetry, and the timber sash windows add a patina of age.