--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-storey houses, built c.1910, comprising three-bay houses flanked by two-bay houses having full-height canted bay windows to front (north) elevation, shared central returns to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and carved red brick eaves course. Recent rooflights to rear, hipped slate roofs and terracotta ridge cresting to rear extensions. Red brick, laid in English garden wall bond, render plinth course having carved yellow brick capping, rendered walls to rear elevations and west gable. Square-headed window openings, paired to central houses, rusticated granite lintels, masonry sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings, red brick voussoirs, chamfered surrounds to recessed porches, half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights, some having recent glazed uPVC doors enclosing porch. Gardens to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings on painted masonry plinth wall, matching gates. Square-headed door openings to boundary walls flanking terrace, rusticated granite lintels and timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This terrace forms part of a street of similarly scaled and detailed semi-detached and terraced houses, built in the early years of the twentieth century. It adheres to a building tradition which is typical of well designed suburban housing and represents the continued development of suburban residential areas in Dublin city. Rusticated granite and yellow brick are used to good effect to provide a visual and textural contrast to the predominant use of red brick in the area, and the canted bays to the outer houses provide a pleasing sense of symmetry to the façade as a whole.