--/--/--

Description

Group of five terraces, and fourteen semi-detached pairs of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1910, each having full-height canted bay window to front elevation, box bays to Nos.36, 43 and 44, central return and recent extensions to rear elevation. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, terracotta ridge crestings and ridge tiles, some cast-iron rainwater goods and carved red brick eaves course. Recent rooflights to rear, some gabled dormer windows having decorative timber bargeboards. Red brick to front elevations, yellow brick to rear and side elevations, laid in English garden wall bond. Some rendered walls to rear and side elevations. Carved yellow brick over render plinth course. Square-headed window openings throughout, rusticated granite lintels, masonry sills and mixed timber sash and uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings, rusticated granite lintels, chamfered surrounds to recessed porches. Some half-glazed timber panelled doors, some replacement doors, each with sidelights and overlight. Mosaic tiled platform, granite step and tiled path. Gardens to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings on granite plinth wall, matching gates.

Appraisal

These houses form part of a row of similarly scaled semi-detached and terraced houses, which were built in the early years of the twentieth century. They adhere to a building tradition which is typical of well-designed suburban house design and represent the continued development of suburban residential areas in Dublin city. Rusticated granite and yellow brick are used to good effect to provide a visual and textural contrast to the predominant use of red brick in the area, and the timber sash windows which are retained provide architectural interest and add a patina of age.