Prison walls

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Prison boundary wall, constructed in two stages, c.1795 and c.1860. Originally built on a rectangular plan with bastions to the four corners, the enclosure was extended east to accommodate the new east wing and north to the road for the infirmary, governor’s apartments and stone breakers ‘ yard. Coursed rubble and ashlar wall having curved bays to north-east and north-west corners, flanked by piers. Raised parapet to corner bays having dressed coping, loop-holes and machicolations. Rusticated quoins to piers. Pointed carriage arch with double-leaf timber battened gate to north-west corner, pointed arch blind opening to north-east corner. Commemorative plaque to interior north wall of stone-breakers' yard. Elliptical-headed gate openings to east and west walls, having tooled limestone surround to exterior, red brick voussoirs to interior, and wrought-iron gates. Granite flagstones to interior yards, separated by coursed rubble limestone walls with square-headed openings. Located on south side of Inchicore Road, next to former courthouse (50080050).

Appraisal

Kilmainham Gaol was opened as the county gaol in 1796, built to a design by John Trail (c.1795-1801). It was closed by the Prison Board in 1910 but it was reopened in 1916. Although built as a prison for ‘ordinary’ offenders, its history coincided with all the major struggles for national independence from 1798 to the end of the Civil War, and the consequent imprisonment of its participants. As the place of execution of the 1916 leaders, it is one of the key sites in the national story. It was closed and fell into ruin after the release of Éamon De Valera, its last prisoner. It was restored by a voluntary association in the 1960s and is now managed by the Office of Public Works. Associated Kilmainham Gaol records 50080046, 50080047, 50080048, 50080328.