--/--/--

Description

Attached pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, with single-storey returns to rear (north) elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof, with central red brick chimneystack, moulded brick brackets to eaves. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls to front (south) elevation laid in Flemish bond, masonry quoins, and masonry plinth course over rendered plinth. Roughcast rendered wall to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, having painted brick voussoirs and cut granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.110, replacement uPVC windows to no.112. Round-arched porch openings, with painted brick voussoirs and chamfered reveals. Square-headed door opening set within porch, having timber panelled door, with sidelights and overlight. uPVC porch door to no.112. Nosed granite steps to path, tiled path to no.110. Gardens to front, each having rendered plinth boundary walls with chamfered granite coping and wrought- and cast-iron railings, and square-profile gate piers with wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

The well-designed and well-executed houses maintain the proportions and height of neighbouring terraces on Sarsfield Road and Inchicore Road. The use of brick reflects the continued popularity of this material for suburban residential building in Dublin for the burgeoning middle classes in the late nineteenth century. They reference many of the features in the neighbouring terrace, but retain a distinctive character of their own, making a positive contribution to the streetscape.