Clancy Barracks/Islandbridge Barracks

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former military barracks building, built c.1805, not currently in use. Pitched slate roof, granite copings, red brick chimneystacks, rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (north) elevation, roughcast render to gables and rear (south) elevation, calp limestone quoins. Walls partially rebuilt to front. Square-headed window openings, granite sills and eight-over-eight pane and six-over-six pane timber sash windows, timber framed windows. Square-headed door openings to front, brick voussoirs, timber surrounds, timber battened doors and small-pane overlights.

Appraisal

The artillery barracks at Islandbridge was built in 1798 and by the 1830s it could house 23 officers, 547 men and had stabling for 185 horses. It was renamed Clancy Barracks following Independence in 1922. This, one of the oldest surviving buildings on the site, retains much of its original form, fabric and character. The irregular fenestration and chimneystack arrangements are indicative of an almost vernacular development, with timber sash windows lending a patina of age to the façade. The layout of the interior suggests that this, like its neighbouring building, was employed as a stable.