Clancy Barracks/Islandbridge Barracks

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached fourteen-bay two-storey former camp stores and ordnance depot, built 1899-1900, having three-bay two-storey block with hipped roof and lean-to porch to west gable, lean-to addition to east gable. Now in commercial use. Pitched slate roof, recent rooflights, cast-iron rainwater goods, red brick chimneystack with clay chimney pot to west elevation, granite eaves course. Parapet walls with limestone coping to lean-to extensions. Snecked cut calp limestone walls, plinth course and buttresses, having limestone coping, dividing bays. Inscribed Portland stone plaque to front (north) elevation. Oculus to west gable having timber framed window, clockface to east gable, both with tooled granite surrounds. Cast-iron cranes adjoining front elevation, canopies with steel supports over. Segmental-headed window openings, tooled limestone surrounds, cut granite sills and dropped keystones, timber-framed and cast-iron windows. Square-headed window openings to block to west elevation, tooled limestone surrounds, granite sills and dropped keystones, two-over-two pane timber sash windows or cast-iron windows. Some cast-iron railings to windows. Segmental-headed window opening to extension to east gable, having small-pane timber sash window. Square-headed door openings to front and rear (south) elevations, recent uPVC doors. Round-headed door openings to west porch, dressed limestone surround, dropped keystone and double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This impressive ordnance depot was built on the site of a riding school and forms part of a related group of structures designed for military use. It retains much of its early form and fabric, including the cranes for lifting which add technical interest. Its imposing form is enhanced by the buttresses, which articulate the symmetry of the façade. It was renamed Clancy Barracks following Independence. Much of the area has been redeveloped and the survival of this building adds to the historic character of the area.