Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar post box, erected c.1940, with raised 'P&T' monogram. Domed cap with fluted edge and moulded neck, moulded rim to base. Raised insignia of maker to rear (north) of base: ‘CARRON & COMPANY / STIRLINGSHIRE’. Set into concrete paving of footpath.

Appraisal

An attractive item of street furniture which is enhanced by Celtic lettering to the 'P&T' cipher, a subtle reminder of the promotion of national identity following Independence. It is a good example of the continued tradition of mass-produced cast-ironware into the twentieth century, and has a subtle impact on the visual appearance of the streetscape. Its positioning at an entrance to Saint Brendan’s Hospital is indicative of the high volume of postal activity in this area. The simplicity of its form, with restrained lettering and gentle curves, is typical of the iconic pillar box design.