--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1860, having recent shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with shared red brick chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles, red brick parapet wall having dressed granite coping and dentillated brick cornice. Shared cast-iron rainwater goods to façade. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, brick string course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with dressed granite sills, red brick voussoirs, and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Recent shopfront, having replacement uPVC display window. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door, square-headed door opening with aluminium roller over.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a pair with its neighbour to the west, sharing parapet height, roof height, and fenestration pattern. Red brick is used to good decorative effect in the cornice and string course, and the building retains salient features including timber sash windows and granite sills. Thom’s Directory of 1850 indicates that this area was largely occupied by merchants and manufacturers, with no.2 occupied by a soda-water manufacturer, and a law-wig manufacturer, the latter in all likelihood being quite a profitable career with the adjacent Four Courts and profusion of solicitor and barristers offices. While there were buildings on this site in the early nineteenth-century, the character of this building is later, with large window openings and a decorative brick cornice typical of the late nineteenth century.