--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terrace of four three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1810, having two-storey returns to rear (south-west) elevation. Pitched roof, hidden behind parapet with granite coping, having cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks on gable ends and shared on party walls. Brick walls to front (north-east) elevation laid in Flemish bond, having stepped plinth course. Walls painted to no.84 and no.85. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and cut granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.84, six-over-six pane timber sash windows to no.86. Replacement uPVC windows to no.85 and no.87. Round-headed door openings, each with timber panelled door flanked by engaged pilasters, having plain fanlights, petal fanlight to no.86. Replacement door surround to no.87. Rendered boundary wall, some render removed, with granite coping and cast-iron railings to front and side boundaries of gardens. Front boundary removed from no.84. Cast-iron railings enclosing garden.

Appraisal

Some of the earliest buildings on Aughrim Street, the well-proportioned façades of these houses are characteristic of domestic Georgian architecture, with diminishing symmetrical sash windows and central doors. The footprint of the terrace of four can be discerned on Corbett’s map of Dublin of 1821, and are clearly drawn on the first edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1837. No.128 to no.131 Aughrim Street are listed in Thom’s Street Directory of 1850 and the Dublin Street Directory of 1862, and were renumbered no.84 to no.87 c.1870.